Privacy Policy

Effective Date - 14th April 2021

Introduction to privacy & Warmies privacy promise
Information we collect
How we use your information
How we share your information
Access to your information and rights to choose
Children
European residents
California privacy rights
Data retention
Changes to privacy policy 
Contacting Warmies about privacy 

 

introduction to privacy & warmies promise:

Your privacy is of the highest importance to us, and we promise never to release your personal details to any outside company for direct mailing or direct marketing purposes.

When you make a purchase from our website, we do collect certain personal information from you, described below in ‘Information we collect’. All such information is held on secure servers. Intelex USA LLC. complies fully with all applicable Data Protection and consumer legislation, and we’ll treat all your personal information as fully confidential.

In order to serve you most efficiently, reputable third-party payment processors handle our card transactions. They receive the information needed to verify and authorize your payment card and to process your order. All such organizations are under strict obligation to keep your personal information private.

Information we collect:

We collect personal information in the following circumstances:

(Optionally) Registering for an account. You have the option of creating a user account, where you can store and access certain personal information, such as name, phone number, email address and delivery addresses, passwords, as well as accessing historic order information. You are not required to have an account. 

Purchasing a Warmies product. When you purchase a Warmies product, you will provide us with personal information, such as your name, email address, payment information, and shipping address.

Making a payment. When you make a payment with Warmies, you will need to provide personal information to our third party payment processors, such as name, address and sensitive card information. 

Submitting information to us. Any other information you choose to provide, such as product reviews, refer-a-friend information, responses to surveys or to receive customer support.

Information we collect automatically. Our website and accompanying applications automatically collect and store web log and usage information such as device and browser information, Internet protocol (IP) addresses, landing/exit pages, time & date information, and search terms. 

Information from tracking and other technologies. Warmies website incorporates “pixel tags’, and “cookies’ that allow us and our service partners to collect information about your actions. In addition to this, our service partners may collect information about your online activities over time, and across different online services.

How we use your information:

Generally, we use your information to continue to enhance our service, product offerings and improve your user experience, through, but not exclusively including, providing relevant offers and promotions. 

Here are some ways in which we may use your information: 

  • To improve our product offering and enhance our website to provide a continually improving customer experience.
  • To assist with the sale and delivery of your Warmies products.
  • To provide you with information, promotions and marketing initiatives to do with the sale of our Warmies. 
  • To respond to your queries, requests and comments. 
  • To conduct surveys, market research, as well as internal research.
  • To respond to security incidents and protect against unauthorized use of service.

How we share your information:

In order to operate our services we will occasionally share your data with verified third parties such as vendors, contractors, agents and service partners. We may provide your information to our third party service providers, to assist with providing services including (but not limited to) the following: 

  • Fulfillment of orders
  • Refer-a-friend
  • Delivery
  • Payment processing 
  • Marketing services
  • Website maintenance and development
  • Website performance
  • Data analytics  

Some of our marketing partners may use Cookies and other technologies to collect information about your online activities on our and others services, to help in providing the most relevant advertising experience tailored to you. 

You have the option to opt-out of receiving these tailored advertisements. For more information about ‘Cookies’, how they are used to provide personalization, as well as how you can restrict or block them, please read the following information: https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/.

Access to your information and your right to choose:

If you are signed up for a Warmies account on warmies.com, you are able to review, update or modify your account information, including contact, payment and shipping information, by logging into your account. You can also request account deactivation by emailing privacy@warmies.com

Email Marketing - Opting out:

If you have subscribed to our email marketing, you may unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our marketing emails. We may however continue to send you non-promotional emails, such as order confirmations, changes to our legal terms or back in stock notifications (if you have subscribed to receive them, on a product by product basis).

Restricting cookies & Web Push Notifications

You may restrict the use of Cookies by setting your web browser to reject cookies. You may also deactivate Web Browser Push Notifications in your browser settings.

Children: 

To the best of our knowledge, we do not accept, collect, maintain or use personal data from children under 18 years of age. While our products are safe for all ages, we do not direct the purchase of our products to children under the age of 18. If you believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided us with personal information without the consent of their legal guardian or parent, please let us know at privacy@warmies.com. Additionally, if we become aware of any collected personal information relating to a child under the age of 18 years old, we will take steps to delete such information.

European Residents:

Warmies.com is not intended for European Union (EU) residents. Information shared with us may be stored in the US or other countries that may have different levels of data protection than the EU. 

By using warmies.com, users are consenting to the processing and transfer of personal information on servers outside of the country in which they reside, and therefore may have different protection of such information than the required under the laws of their residency. 

California Privacy Rights:

If you are a resident of California, please review these additional privacy disclosures relating to your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), and the Shine the Light law.

Disclosure of personal information we collect: 

As per ‘Information we collect’, in the above privacy policy, we may collect the following categories of information: 

  • Identifiers - such as: Name, IP address, phone number, email, shipping/billing address
  • Commercial Information - such as: Data analytics, marketing, records of purchase, payment processing, fulfilment, customer support
  • Internet activity information - such as: information about devices used to access our products and services, internet service providers, data analytics providers
  • Geolocation data - such as: advertising networks, marketing partners, data analytics and internet service providers

We collect this information from you, third parties and as otherwise stated in the above privacy policy. We use this data in accordance with what is stated in our privacy policy - ‘How we use your information’, and we disclose how your information is shared in ‘How we share your information’.

As a California resident, you have rights under the ‘CCPA’ to request more information into how we use your personal information, request access, as well as the right to request deletion of your personal information. You may exercise these rights by contacting us at privacy@warmies.com

In order for us to process any CCPA requests, you will need to verify your identity. This allows us to keep your personal information safe and secure. Please note, that even if we comply with data deletion requests, we may retain certain information, as required or permitted by law.

Sale of personal information - Warmies does not, and will never sell information that directly identifies our customer by personal information such as names, email addresses etc. 

Warmies does share cookies, device identifiers and IP addresses to assist with personalization and targeting of our advertisements. As a user of our services, you can opt out of receiving certain personalizations and marketing communication as stated in the ‘Access to information and your right to choose’ section of this privacy policy. 

Shine the light 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 gives California residents the right to request a notice identifying the categories of personal information used by our third parties for the purpose of their direct marketing.  We do not share any personal information with third parties for the purpose of their direct marketing. 

Changes to this privacy policy: 

We will sometimes review and update our privacy policy, and will need to occasionally update this policy to conform to changes in law or our business. We reserve the right to make changes at any time, and will update the ‘Effective Date’ of change at the top of this policy, to notify users of such changes. Your continued use of warmies.com constitutes your acceptance to the terms of our privacy policy. 

Data Retention:

Our retention of data is based upon business needs and legal requirements. 

Contact us:

If you have any questions relating to our privacy policy, please don’t hesitate to reach us at privacy@warmies.com